X Error : an input is empty or incorrect

Moulin rouge

WELCOME ON THE OFFICIAL MOULIN ROUGE STORE

Search Site

Last update : June 2015

 

BAL DU MOULIN ROUGE 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") details how Bal du Moulin Rouge S.A., a public limited company with capital of 4,515 676.00 euros, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under the number B 552 046 120, having its registered office at 82 Boulevard de Clichy - 75018 Paris (France) (hereinafter the "Moulin Rouge"), collects and processes the personal data of the users (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data") who visit or use the features and services offered on either of the Moulin Rouge's websites accessible at the URLs www.moulinrouge.fr and www.moulinrougestore.com (hereinafter the "Websites") for personal and private purposes (hereinafter the "Users").

The Privacy Policy covers all the processing carried out by the Moulin Rouge and forms an integral part of the GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, the GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS GOVERNING TICKET SALES and the GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR THE SALE OF PRODUCTS ONLINE which the User must read and also accept, where applicable.

The Moulin Rouge encourages the Users to carefully read the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy before using any of the Websites and disclosing any of their Personal Data.

Users can consult the Privacy Policy on the Websites at any time by clicking the link labelled "PRIVACY POLICY" at the bottom of the web pages of the Websites.

To the extent permitted by law, if there is any contradiction between the French version of the Privacy Policy and the English translation, the original French version will prevail.

 

        1.  ETHICS

 

The Moulin Rouge and, where applicable, its subsidiaries and affiliates, protect the privacy of Users by complying with the laws in force.

To this end, the Moulin Rouge and, where applicable, its subsidiaries and affiliates, have reported the collection and processing of Personal Data concerning the Users to the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés).


All Personal Data is processed with due care and confidentiality.

The Privacy Policy details how the Moulin Rouge and, where applicable, its subsidiaries and affiliates, use the Personal Data and inform Users of the measures taken by the Moulin Rouge to ensure the protection of Personal Data when using the Websites, in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés) of 6th January 1978 (as amended on 6th August 2004) (hereinafter the "French Data Protection Act").

 

 

        2.  COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

2.1.         To view and visit the Websites, the User does not, in principle, have to provide any of his own Personal Data.

The Moulin Rouge is only likely to collect Personal Data from Users through the tabs "CONTACT", "NEWSLETTER", "RECRUITMENT", "ACCOUNT", "ORDER" or "RESERVATION" in order to ensure proper monitoring of the requests made by the User.

 

2.2.         Any User wishing to subscribe to the newsletter, open an account, place an order or make a reservation through the Websites must complete a detailed application form as provided for this purpose, give information about his identity, provide a valid e-mail address, and confirm his consent to the general terms and conditions of sale applicable as well as to this Privacy Policy.

 

2.3.         Any User wishing to apply as an artist or dancer must complete a detailed application form as provided for this purpose, give information about his identity, provide a valid e-mail address, and confirm his consent to this Privacy Policy.

In support of his application and to demonstrate his artistic talent, if he wishes, the User may also upload photographs and a link to a media of his choice so as to illustrate his skills (e.g. presentation of his CV on LinkedIn, performance art videos on YouTube, etc.).

 

2.4.         When gathering the Personal Data, the User expressly agrees to provide only information that is complete, accurate and up to date, and not detrimental to the interests or the rights of third parties.

The information required in order to carry out the tasks described above is indicated by an asterisk in the different pages of the Websites concerned. The other information is optional.

 

 

        3.  USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The Moulin Rouge processes Personal Data particularly in order to:

-       send information related to the activities of the Moulin Rouge;

-       manage the Users' profiles and orders through the accounts;

-       manage the reservation and ticketing services;

-       carry out operations related to promoting the activities of the Moulin Rouge, including the management of technical prospecting operations (which includes, in particular, technical operations such as standardization, enrichment and data deduplication) in compliance with the laws in force;

-       manage requests from Users and develop the statistics needed to improve the Websites;

-       organise contests, lotteries or any promotional activity, excluding online betting and gambling games subject to the approval of the French Online Gambling Regulatory Authority;

-       carry out the recruitment of new artistic talent and manage the applications;

-       manage requests for the right to access, correct and have personal data deleted in accordance with these General Terms and Conditions.

 

 

        4. RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

 

The Moulin Rouge receives and is responsible, as controller, for processing the Personal Data of Users wishing to sign up for the newsletter, open an account, place an order or make a reservation through the Websites.

ATHYS, a limited liability company with capital of €7,622.45, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under the number RCS 410 723 886, having its registered office at 82 Boulevard de Clichy - 75018 Paris, as a subsidiary of the Moulin Rouge, is the recipient and sole party responsible for processing the Personal Data of Users wishing to apply as an artist or dancer.

 

Within the limits of their respective duties, the following parties may have access to all or part of the Personal Data:

-      the teams in charge of developing the Websites, and promoting the commercial products and services of the Moulin Rouge;
-      the teams in charge of auditing (auditor, teams responsible for internal audit procedures...);
-      the subsidiaries and affiliates of the Moulin Rouge in charge of managing all or part of the services offered by the Websites, including recruitment activities;
-      the subcontractors in charge of providing the technical services related to the administration, maintenance and hosting of the Websites, in compliance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act;
-      the subcontractors in charge of ensuring the secure online payment services, in compliance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act;
-      organisations, court officials and ministerial officers.

 

 

        5.  STORING AND SECURITY OF THE PERSONAL DATA

 

5.1.         Personal Data Retention

 

The Personal Data is stored for as long as is strictly necessary for managing the relationship between the Moulin Rouge and the Users.

The Personal Data is stored by the Moulin Rouge throughout the effective period of use of the Websites by the User and, where applicable, for a maximum period of 3 years from the User's last login to his account.

At the end of this 3-year period, the Moulin Rouge may contact the User again to see if he wants to keep his account and continue to receive information related to the activities of the Moulin Rouge. In the absence of an explicit and positive response from the User, his Personal Data will be deleted or archived according to the provisions in force.

Personal Data which enables establishing proof of a purchase or reservation may, however, be archived in accordance with the provisions in force (in particular that provided under the Commercial Code, the Civil Code and the Consumer Code).

Personal Data relating to recruitment activities (tabs "CASTING ATTRACTIONS" and "DANCER AUDITIONS") is stored for a period of 5 years from the last contact with the candidate.

 

5.2.         Security measures

The Moulin Rouge, and, where applicable, all of its subsidiaries and affiliates, undertakes to provide its best efforts by taking all appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data, and to protect it against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The computer systems used for the storing of Personal Data are equipped with a software protection system. Physical and electronic procedures are implemented for backing up the data collected from the Websites, in accordance with the French laws in force on the protection of Personal Data.

The employees of the Moulin Rouge, and, where applicable, subsidiaries and affiliates, who, because of their position, have access to the Personal Data, undertake to maintain the utmost confidentiality in this respect.

The personal account of each User can only be accessed by using the login ID, such that only the User has access to the Personal Data contained in his profile. The Moulin Rouge reminds the User that these logins IDs are personal and confidential, and that the User is solely responsible for their use and their disclosure to third parties.

For all practical purposes, the Moulin Rouge recommends that the User log out of his account and close the browser window after finishing his session on the Websites.

The Moulin Rouge has entrusted its payment system to a company specialised in secure online payments, which guarantees total confidentiality of the User's bank information, secured by SSL protocol which systematically controls the validity of access rights when the User pays by credit card and encrypts all transactions in order to guarantee their confidentiality.

 

 

        6.  RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION

 

In accordance with Articles 39 and 40 of the French Data Protection Act of 6th January 1978, amended by the Act of 6th August 2004, Users shall at all times have the right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose  personal data concerning them.

To exercise this right and to obtain communication of the information, the User must simply send his request for such information to the Moulin Rouge. In order for the Moulin Rouge to be able to honour the User's request, the User must send it the information necessary to formally identify him, including his name, address and email address, by email sent to the following address: information@moulinrouge.fr or by ordinary mail to the following address:

 

Bal du Moulin Rouge

Customer Service

82 Boulevard de Clichy


75018 Paris

 

Any questions regarding the processing of the candidates' (dancers, artists) Personal Data can also be made in the same conditions, addressed to ATHYS, a subsidiary of Moulin Rouge, by sending an email to the following address: athys@moulinrouge.fr or by ordinary mail to the following address:

 

ATHYS

Human Resources

82 Boulevard de Clichy


75018 Paris

 

WARNING: due to material and technical constraints, the processing times for requests from Users will inevitably be increased if the request is made by mail.

 

 

        7.  COOKIES

 

7.1.         As part of operating the Websites, the Moulin Rouge may have to install a cookie on the hard drive of the User's computer (i.e. a file containing information on the User's browsing activity on the pages of the Websites). A cookie itself does not enable identifying the User, but records a certain amount of information necessary for the User to browse the Websites (browser language, the date and time of visit, pages viewed, etc.). On subsequent visits by the User on the Websites, the Moulin Rouge will be able to read the cookie installed particularly in order to allow and/or facilitate the User's browsing experience on the Websites.

 

7.2.         At the time of his first visit on any of the Websites, the User is informed of the Privacy Policy and must consent to the installation of different cookies.

The User's consent is required on the initial visit to each of the Websites run by the Moulin Rouge.

 

7.3.         Functional cookies: To facilitate the use of the features of the Websites, the Moulin Rouge employs purely technical cookies, such as:

-        persistent cookies to customize the User's interface;

-        "shopping cart" cookies for the e-commerce website www.moulinrougestore.com;

-        "session ID" cookies for the duration of a session;

-        authentication cookies;

-        session cookies created by a media player.

 

Pursuant to the laws in force and the recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority, these cookies are stored in the User’s hard drive for not more than one hour.

For all practical purposes, the Moulin Rouge informs the User that he may also object at any time to the registration of technical cookies on his computer hard drive by properly configuring his browser. Where applicable, use of the Websites may be impaired or even impossible.

For information on how to configure web browsers, the User may consult the browser's help menu. For the most used browsers, consult the following links in particular:

-        for Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies ;

-        for Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/cookies/ ;

-        for Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en ;

-        for Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies ;

-        for Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

 

7.4.         Social networks: The Moulin Rouge offers the possibility for Users to share their opinion about the content of the Websites on various social networks through sharing buttons (Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest). For such purposes, the social networking plugins provided on the Websites use cookies to track the Users' browsing activity, regardless of whether they are registered with the social networks in question or whether they are connected to their personal account when browsing the Websites. The cookies installed also allow the publishers of the different social networks to target advertising offers on their respective platforms.

As such, the Moulin Rouge has no control over the potential processing of Personal Data by the publishers of the different social network platforms concerned, which remain solely responsible for their own processing. The Moulin Rouge therefore encourages the Users to consult the respective general terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy of such publishers of social network platforms if they wish to use the social sharing buttons available on them.

 

7.5.         Audience measurement: the Moulin Rouge uses, only on the E-commerce Website www.moulinrougestore.com, cookies and Google Analytics tracking IDs provided by Google Inc.

The Google Analytics tool enables better understanding the behaviour of the Users by collecting anonymous information and generating reports for statistical analysis purposes and to measure the audience and use of E-commerce websites www.moulinrougestore.com and www.moulinrouge.fr

In particular, the Moulin Rouge has activated a Google Analytics feature that enables it to obtain reports on the demographics and interests of the Users, in order to provide an appropriate commercial offer that responds to the identified needs of its customers.

The processing of the data generated by the cookies used in Google Analytics may involve the transfer and storage (including temporary) of said data on the servers of Google Inc. located in the United States. As such, the Moulin Rouge has no control over the processing carried out and encourages the User to consult the general terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy of Google Inc. beforehand.

In the case where the User refuses to have data collected by the Google Analytics tool, he can disable the Google Analytics advertising features, including through the ads settings, the ads settings for mobile or any other means available (e.g. via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative or NAI).

The User also has the option of downloading and installing the add-on module to deactivate all the features of Google Analytics, which is made available to the public by Google Inc. at the following URL: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=fr

 

7.6.     The Moulin Rouge does not use cookies of a directly commercial nature.

 

7.7.         Pursuant to the laws in force and the recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority, these cookies are stored in the User’s hard drive for not more than 13 months after the moment when they were first placed on the User's terminal.

 

 

        8.  MOULIN ROUGE'S ACCOUNTS ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

 

To promote its activities and share news of its review with the general public, the Moulin Rouge has a personal account on various social media networks (Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest). The User can access, monitor and comment on current events about the Moulin Rouge, in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions of Use and the Personal Data Policy in force on these social networks.

The User thus acknowledges that it is his responsibility to read beforehand the conditions in force for accessing, following and sharing on these social networks. The Moulin Rouge shall not be  liable whatsoever for the processing of personal data by the publishers of these social networks.

 

 

        9.  REVISION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Moulin Rouge may revise the Privacy Policy in response to changes in the laws in force as well as changes in its business.

Users will be notified, within a reasonable time, of any substantial change to the Privacy Policy, prior to the entry into force of such new terms.